Our customers from all around the world, including :
B&K Technology >> news >> Tocopherol for cosmetics

Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occuring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil. Tocopheryl Acetate, the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol, is a naturally occurring antioxidant that is a form of Vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and moisturizer. It is often used as an alternative to tocopherol (or undiluted Vitamin E) itself because it is considered less acidic. Tocopherol and its several ester and ether derivatives all function as antioxidants in cosmetic formulations. In cosmetics and personal care products, Tocopherol and other ingredients made from Tocopherol, including Tocopherol esters are used in the formulation of lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, hair conditioners, and many other products.

[B&K Technology] [2010-09-01]
Share |
Related news
Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?