Our customers from all around the world, including :
B&K Technology >> news >> Tocotrienol

Tocotrienol is a potent form of Vitamin E found in vegetable oils (especially palm oil), wheat germ, barley, saw palmetto, and certain types of nuts and grains. Fueled by the many recent scientific publications on the benefits of tocotrienols in cosmetic application and women's health, the use of tocotrienols (which is 40-60 times more potent than the normal alpha tocopherol Vitamin E), have been gaining tremendous attention in the oral and topical cosmetic and personal care industry. Tocotrienol is used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antioxidant properties, and is found primarily as a skin conditioning agent and UV absorber (Wikipedia). The idea of using tocotrienols in cosmetic and personal care products is fairly new and recent. A study conducted at the University of California, Berkeley showed that diet-derived or topically applied tocotrienols preferentially accumulate at the stratum corneum to defend against free radicals generated by exposure to environment agents such as sun ray (UV), ozone, chemicals, etc.

[B&K Technology] [2010-08-23]
Share |
Related news
Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?