Tansy is an easy-going plant that thrives, and may even be invasive, in most positions except where very wet, and it makes an excellent container plant when grown in a large pot and kept well-watered in summer. It is a widely grown herb with a number of traditional medicinal uses, though most modern herbalists warn against its use by laymen. Tansy has been used in the cosmetic industry and for dying cloth. It is an astringent and can be used externally on skin. Tansy lotions have been highly recommended for their cleansing and soothing properties. They are especially helpful in controlling acne. Tansy oil is obtained from fresh or dried blossoms of the plant Tansy (Tanaetum vulgare) through hydro distillation. It is used in perfumery, cosmetics and medicine.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday

