Product name : Methyl Salicylate
Other names : salicylic acid methyl ester, oil of wintergreen, betula oil, methyl-2-hydroxybenzoate
CAS # : 119-36-8
Items Properties
Molecular formula C8H8O3 / C6H4(OH)COOCH3
Molar mass 152.1494 g/mol
Density 1.174 g/cm³
Melting point -9 °C
Boiling point 220 - 224 °C
Flash point 101 °C
Appearance Colorless or light pale yellow liquid with Characteristic odor
Assay 99.0 - 100.5%
Heavy metals 20ppm max
Vapor ednsity 5.24
Solvent solubility Soluble In Ether, Glacial Acetic Acid
Characteristics and Application :
Methyl salicylate is a natural product of many species of plants. Some of the plants producing it are called wintergreens, hence the common name.
Methyl Salicylate is used in flavoring for foods, candies, beverages and pharmaceuticals. It is used as a perfumery like magnolia, meadowsweet, root beer. It is also an odorant, perfume and ultraviolet absorber in cosmetics. This compound is used in medicine mainly for dephlogistication, analgesia. It is used in liniments and ointments for the relief of pain of lumbago, sciatica and rheumatics
Uses :
Phenyl salicylate (called salol) is formed with phenol, which is also used as an antiseptic and antipyretic agent. The sodium salt (Sodium salicylate), a shiny white powder, is used for antiseptics preparations and as a preservative. In addition to its analgesic and antipyretic properties, salicylic acid possesses keratinolytic properties and fungicidal properties. It ans its derivatives are used in the treatment of hyperkeratotic, dandruff, ichthyosis and psoriasis as well as in the treatment of fungal skin infections such as tinea.






Prev: 


