Product name : Alantoin
Chemical name : 2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl
Physical and Chemical Properties:
White crystalline powder; slight soluble in water, very slightly soluble in alcohol and aether, soluble in hot water, hot alcohol and sodium hydroxide solution.
Item Standard
Formula: C4H6O3N4
FW: 158.12
Appearance : White odoreless crystalline powder
M.p./°C: 225-232
Purity /% >98.5
Moisture /% <0.15
Scorching residue /% <0.1
Cl /% <0.006
SO4 /% <0.002
Heavy metals (pb) /% <0.001
Dermatological properties :
Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological, cosmetic and veterinary preparation. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleasing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations, 0.1% up to 2%.
As natural component, Allantoin was found in fetal Allantoic fluid, in wheat germ, rice polishings, confrey roots, in dog urine and in the urine of pregnant women, in the earth-worm and as organic component of many soils.
Use of Allantoin :
In treatment of : skin ulcers, wound, scalds, burns and sunburns, carbuncles, acne and skin eruptions, fissures and abrasions, impetigo, eczema, psoriasis.
Allantoin is a fine cosmetics raw material. The cosmetics containing allantoin has the efficacy of smoothing skin, protecting skin, absorbing water and keeping humidity from lost. Allantoin can treat dermatosis or alleviate symptoms of dermatosis, e.g. skin dryness, ulceration and psoriasis. Allantoin is a plant growth regulator. It can stimulate the growth of the plant and improve the productivity of wheat, orange, rice, soybean, and vegetable.






Prev: 


