Product name : Octyl Salicylate(Octisalate)
IUPAC Name : 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Other names : 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; octisalate; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; ethyl hexyl salicylate; salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy, 2-ethylhexyl ester;
CAS # : 118-60-5
Items Properties
Appearance Clear to pale yellow liquid
Assay 99.0%min
Molecular formula C15H22O3
Molar mass 250.33 g/mol
Density 1.014 g/cm3
Melting point <25 °C
Boiling point 189 °C
Characteristics and Application :
Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.
Octyl salicylate is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB radiation. It does not protect against UVA. It appears to have comparatively good safety profile. However, used alone it is insufficient even for UVB protection.
The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Uses :
Octyl salicylate is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB radiation. It does not protect against UVA.
Octyl salicylate is used to augment the UVB protection in a sunscreen. Salicylates are weak UVB absorbers and they are generally used in combination with other UV filters. Octyl salicylate appears to have a good safety profile.






Prev: 


