Our customers from all around the world, including :
B&K Technology >> UV absorber >> Octyl Methoxycinnamate(OMC)

[   customers have already purchased Octyl Methoxycinnamate(OMC). ]

Share |

Product name : Octyl Methoxycinnamate(OMC)

Other names : Octyl methoxycinnamate;Octinoxate;OMC;(E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl) prop-2-enoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester

CAS # : 5466-77-3

Items                            Properties

Molecular formula     C18H26O3
Molar mass                290.397
Density                        1.01 g/cm3
Melting point               -25 °C
Boiling point               198-200 °C

Characteristics and Application :

Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN),is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce to appearance of scars.

Safety studies :

One study performed in 2000 raised safety concerns about octyl methoxycinnamate by demonstrating toxicity to mouse cells at concentrations lower than typical levels in sunscreens.However, a more recent study concluded that octyl methoxycinnamate and other sun screening agents do not penetrate the outer skin in sufficient concentration to cause any significant toxicity to the underlying human keratinocytes.

Estrogenic effects were noted in laboratory animals at concentrations close to those experienced by sunscreen users.

Uses :

Octinoxate (Octyl Methoxycinnamate) has reported used in the following product types: sunscreen spf 15 and above; other products with spf (644); facial moisturizer/treatment; foundation; lipstick; anti-aging; lip balm; moisturizer; lip gloss; sunscreen: moisturizer.

[ Date:2009-05-30 ]



Please feel free to for: Octyl Methoxycinnamate(OMC)
Quotation (Octyl Methoxycinnamate(OMC) price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),
New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

For more information of product, please send the email to sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com

Scan Comments

NO.1 From: Martek  Mr.Anthony / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
Baff Global Co., Ltd. is the perfect choice for raw material supplier. It frees you from worry about Product's quality, and its price is very reasonable, what' s more, they are free shipping all over the world.

NO.2 From: GNC  Mr.Ryan / Manufacturer's Representative  E-mail: **********  
Baff Global Co., Ltd. is a member of Herbal Material Association, which means it take great responsibility to ensure and enhancing good quality health supplement products. It is a GMP (good manufacturing practice) compliant company.

NO.3 From: USANA  Mr.Alexander / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
We find that the product ingredient information is very comprehensive. Desides stating the source of the ingredients, Baff Global Co., Ltd. goes to the great length to provide the information and clinical studies of each ingredient used. This is a hallmark of high quality product and services of an excellent herbal raw material online store.

  There are  comments in all, and you can add a new comment now:
TITLE:      *
NAME:     *
Job Title:  
Company:  
E-MAIL:     *
ENQUIRY:     *
  

Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
The Price and Certificate of Analysis
Recommend
Hot products
B&K
Quick Search
Email Subscription
Related news
welcome to contact us
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?