Product name : Paraffin
Properties : colourless or white, somewhat translucent, hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 48° to 66° C (120° to 150° F).
Characteristics and Application :
Paraffin, or paraffin hydrocarbon, is also the technical name for an alkane in general, but in most cases it refers specifically to a linear, or normal alkane — whereas branched, or isoalkanes are also called isoparaffins.
Paraffin wax, classified as a chemical preservative, is widely used on fruits, vegetables, and candy to make them shiny and pretty as well as to retard moisture loss and spoilage. Waxes are made from vegetable oils, palm oil derivatives, and synthetic resins, as well as other materials. Some people, notably those who are allergic to aspirin, may be sensitive to many waxes, depending on their ingredients.
Uses :
1.Used in toiletries and cosmetics as a moisturiser or emollient.
2.Use as Bullet lubricant - with other ingredients, such as olive oil and beeswax
3.Use as Wax baths for beauty and therapy purposes
4.An effective, although comedogenic, moisturiser in toiletries and cosmetics such as Vaseline .
5.Thickening agent in many Paintballs, as used by Crayola.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.