Product name : Carrageenan
Source :
Carrageenan (E407) is a collective term for polysaccharides prepared by alkaline extraction (and modification) from red seaweed (Rhodophycae) ,mostly of genus Chondrus, Eucheuma, Gigartina and Iridaea. Different seaweeds produce different carrageenans.
Structural unit :
Carrageenan consists of alternating 3-linked-β-D-galactopyranose and 4-linked-α-D-galactopyranose units.
Properties :
Carrageenans are large, highly flexible molecules which curl forming helical structures. This gives them the ability to form a variety of different gels at room temperature. They are widely used in the food and other industries as thickening and stabilizing agents. A particular advantage is that they are pseudoplastic-they thin under shear stress and recover their viscosity once the stress is removed. This means that they are easy to pump but stiffen again afterwards.
All are soluble in hot water, but in cold water only the Lambda form (and the sodium salts of the other two) are soluble.
Characteristics and Application :
Carrageenan comes from algae or seaweed, and can be used as a thickening agent in place of animal-based products like gelatin, which is extracted from animal bones. It is usually derived from either red alga, sometimes called Irish moss. Carrageenan is a common ingredient in many foods, such as milk products like yogurt or chocolate milk.
Uses :
Shampoo and cosmetic creams: thickener
Air freshener gels
Biotechnology: gel to immobilize cells/enzymes
Pharmaceuticals: used as an inactive excipient in pills/tablets
Carrageenan: used to thicken skim milk, in an attempt to emulate the consistency of whole milk.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.