Product name : Triethanolamine (TEA) Lauryl Sulfate
IUPAC name: 2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol; dodecyl hydrogen sulfate
Other names : TEA-Lauryl Sulfate; Dodecyl sulfate, triethanolamine salt; Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium decyl sulfate; Lauryl sulfate ester, triethanolamine salt; Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammoniumdodecylsulfat (German); Dodecilsulfato de tris(2-hidroxietil) amonio (Spanish); Dodécylsulfate de tris(2-hydroxyéthyl)ammonium (French);
CAS # : 139-96-8
Items Properties
Molecular formula CH3(CH2 )11OSO3N(CH2CH2OH)3/C18H41NO7S
Molar mass 415.58 g/mol
Melting point -4 °C
Boiling point 100 °C
pH 7.8 (10% Sol.)
Flash point 93 °C
Appearance Clear liquid
Viscosity 456 cps (at 25 °C), 1cps (at 60 °C)
Characteristics and Application :
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of Lauryl Sulfate. It is a viscous, yellow liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is used in the formulation of a variety of products including shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.
The CIR Expert Panel acknowledged that cosmetics and personal care products containing TEA-Lauryl Sulfate may give rise to nitrosoamines in the presence of nitrate or other nitrosating agents. TEA-Lauryl sulfate may contain small amounts of diethanolamine, a contaminant of triethanolamine.
Uses :
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate has reported used in the following product types: shampoo; body wash/cleanser; facial cleanser; dandruff/scalp treatment; bubble bath; conditioner; exfoliant/scrub; moisturizer; acne treatment; bar soap.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.