Our customers from all around the world, including :

[   customers have already purchased this product. ]

Product name : Sodium Laureth Sulfate(SLEs)

Other names : Sodium lauryl ether sulfate; sodium laureth sulphate; sodium lauryl ether sulphate

CAS # :  9004-82-4

Items                                  Properties
Molecular formula           CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na
                                            C11+nH23+4nNaO4+nS
Molar mass around        420 g/mol
                                             (274.35 + 44.05n) g mol−1

Specification :
                                                        27%                                            68%
APPEARANCE                         Light yellow liquid                    Yellow viscous liquid to paste
ACTIVE MATTER                      27.0% min                                68.0% min
UNSULFATED ALCOHOL     0.5% max                                  3.0% max
SODIUM CHLORIDE              0.5% max                                   1.0% max
SODIUM SULFATE                  0.5% max                                  1.0% max
MELTING POINT                       -2 ℃                                          5 ℃
BOILING POINT                       100 ℃                                        100 ℃
SPECIFIC GRAVITY                 1.04                                            1.03
SOLUBILITY IN WATER         soluble
pH                                               6 - 7.5 (10% Sol.)                    6.5 - 8.5
VISCOSITY                              375 cps (at 25 ℃ )
FLASH POINT                           94 ℃

Characteristics and Application :

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a liquid used in high foaming cleaners. The physical properties of this surfactant suggest many other applications such as shampoos, liquid detergents, foaming agents, heavy duty alkaline cleaners, emulsifiers, textile mill kier boiling bleach assistants, and neutral and alkaline scouring. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other anionics, therefore this product is recommended for cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient.

SLES can be derived from ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol which is also used in the production of the related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS). SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.
SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants (“surface–active agent”: a substance, like a detergent, which enables a liquid to foam), which are used in many cosmetic products for its cleansing and emulsifying properties.

[ Date:2009-06-02 ]



Please feel free to for: Sodium Laureth Sulfate(SLEs)
Quotation (Sodium Laureth Sulfate(SLEs) price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),
New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

For more information of product, please send the email to sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com

Scan Comments

NO.1 From: Martek  Mr.Anthony / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
B&K company is the perfect choice for raw material supplier. It frees you from worry about Product's quality, and its price is very reasonable, what' s more, they are free shipping all over the world.

NO.2 From: GNC  Mr.Ryan / Manufacturer's Representative  E-mail: **********  
B&K is a member of Herbal Material Association, which means it take great responsibility to ensure and enhancing good quality health supplement products. It is a GMP (good manufacturing practice) compliant company.

NO.3 From: USANA  Mr.Alexander / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
We find that the product ingredient information is very comprehensive. Desides stating the source of the ingredients, B&K goes to the great length to provide the information and clinical studies of each ingredient used. This is a hallmark of high quality product and services of an excellent herbal raw material online store.

  There are  comments in all, and you can add a new comment now:
TITLE:      *
NAME:     *
Job Title:  
Company:  
E-MAIL:     *
ENQUIRY:     *
  

Consignmentnote

  Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.

  Peter Alexander, USA, order No.:SE806907 has been shipped.

  Darren Brown, GB, order No.:SE806911 has been shipped.

  Yehudi Ben, USA, order No.:SE806942 has been shipped.

  Xavier naidoo, ES, order No.:SE806939 has been shipped.

  Trevor Wright, IT, order No.:SE806969 has been shipped.

  Xavier Scott, USA, order No.:SE806949 has been shipped.

  Wythe Gino, FR, order No.:SE806937 has been shipped.

  Dick Gaby, DE, order No.:SE806958 has been shipped.

  Derrick, DE, order No.:SE807039 has been shipped.

  Xenos Timothy, USA, order No.:SE807136 has been shipped.

  Ximen Vern, USA, order No.:SE807145 has been shipped.

  Udeh Vernon, KR, order No.:SE807255 has been shipped.

  Ulrich Warren, KR, order No.:SE807265 has been shipped.

  Leif Stuart, MY, order No.:SE807368 has been shipped.

  Lynn Randall, MY, order No.:SE807439 has been shipped.

  Louis Patrick, USA, order No.:SE807440 has been shipped.

  Levi Matthew, USA, order No.:SE807521 has been shipped.

  Dana Lorin, USA, order No.:SE807611 has been shipped.

  York green, GB, order No.:SE807739 has been shipped.

Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?