Product name : Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate
Synonyms : Sodium n-Cocoyl Sarcosinate; Glycine, N-methyl-, N-coco acyl derivs, sodium salts;
CAS # : 61791-59-1
Items Properties
Molecular formula RCON(CH3)CH2COONa
Melting point -1 ℃
Boiling point 100 ℃ (30%)
appearance Clear liquid (30%), White powder (94%)
pH 7.5 - 8.5 (10% sol)
Flash point 94 ℃ (30%)
Specific gravity 1.025
Active metter 30.0% min
Characteristics and Application :
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate is used as a foaming and cleansing agent for shampoo, shaving foams and foam washes. It is used as a corrosion inhibitor and in formulating textile treatment agents.
In cosmetics and personal care products, the ingredient is used in the formulation of shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products.It also cleans skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Uses :
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate has reported used in the following product types: shampoo; facial cleanser; bubble bath; body wash/cleanser; liquid hand soap; dandruff/scalp treatment; bath oil/salts/soak; facial moisturizer/treatment; exfoliant/scrub; moisturizer.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.