Product name : Polyoxyethylene(POE)
Other names : poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) or poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO)
CAS # : 25322-68-3
Items Properties
Molecular formula C2n+2H4n+6On+2 / HO-CH2-(CH2-O-CH2-)n-CH2-OH /HO-(CH2-CH2-O-)n-H
Molar mass 44n+62 /from 300 g/mol to 10,000,000 g/mol
Flash point 182 - 287 °C
Characteristics and Application :
Polyoxyethylene (POE) is a synthetic polymer manufactured from ethylene oxide. PEO is a water soluble polymer widely used in cosmetics (at low molecular weights), and has similar properties to polyoxymethylene. At high molecular weight, it is a white waxy solid.PEG, PEO or POE refers to an oligomer or polymer of ethylene oxide.
It is the basis of many skin creams, as cetomacrogol, and sexual lubricants, frequently combined with glycerin.
PEG is used in a number of toothpastes as a dispersant; it binds water and helps keep gum uniform throughout the toothpaste.
PEG is also used in lubricant eye drops. PEG derivatives such as narrow range ethoxylates are used as surfactants.
PEG is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical products. Lower molecular weight variants are used as solvents in oral liquids and soft capsules whereas solid variants are used as ointment bases, tablet bindings, film coatings and lubricants.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.