Product name : Lauryl Betaine
Synonyms : Laury dimethylaminoacetic acid betaine; (Carboxylatomethyl)dodecyldimethylammonium
CAS # : 683-10-3
Description :
Molecular Formula C16H33NO2
Molecular Weight 271.44
Appearance (20°C) clear liquid
Active matter (%) 29 - 31
Sodium chloride (%) 8 max.
pH (20 % in water) 6.5 - 7.5
Characteristics and Application :
Lauryl betaine is a synthetic, vegetable-derived, clear or pale yellow liquid, first discovered as an extract of a compound found in sugar beets.It is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surface active agent (surfactant) and works well in shampoo, shower gel or any cleansing product.
All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. It is this quality that allows oil and water, which normally don't mix together, to become dispersed. Lauryl betaine is also part of a group of surfactants that are capable of carrying both negative and positive charge, making it a useful ingredient to for stabilising the formula.
Lauryl betaine is a used to improve the quality and stability of foam, making it last longer in the presence of oil and dirt. It also supports the action of the primary surfactant, which helps the removal of oil based dirt and debris.
Foam stabilisers work by increasing the surface tension of the liquid that surrounds individual bubbles, which results in foam that doesn't just disappear! This contributes to the Hollywood-style blanket of foam you'll experience when you indulge in one of our bubble bar baths.
The mildness of lauryl betaine and its skin and hair conditioning properties make this an excellent ingredient to use across our range of shower gels, shampoos and bath products.
Use :
Lauryl Betaine has reported used in the following product types: body wash/cleanser; shampoo; bubble bath; facial cleanser; exfoliant/scrub; liquid hand soap; facial moisturizer/treatment; around-eye cream; eye makeup remover; shaving cream.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.