Our customers from all around the world, including :
B&K Technology >> Preservative >> Potassium Sorbate

[   customers have already purchased this product. ]

Product name : Potassium Sorbate

Other name : E202;Sorbistat-K;Sorbistat potassium; Sorbic Acid, Potassium Salt; Potassium 2,4-hexadienoate; 2,4-hexadienoic Acid Potassium Salt; Sorbistat; Sorbistat-K; Sorbistat-potassium

CAS # : 24634-61-5

Items                              Properties
Appearance                  white to slightly yellow crystalline powder or Granular
Molecular formula       C6H7KO2
Molar mass                  150.22 g/mol
Density                          1.363 g/cm3
Melting point                 270 °C (decomposition)
Solubility in water        58.2% at 20 °C

Characteristics and Application :

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary use is as a food preservative.Potassium sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care.

Sorbic Acid (also called chemically 2,4-Hexadienoic acid ), a white crystalline powder or granule form  for dust free, is an unsaturated fatty acid which has two double bonds in conjugation that is, two double bonds separated only by one single bond. It and its salts (potassium sorbate, calcium sorbate ; its salts are used according to differences in solubility.) are used as preservatives in wide range of food products as well as in their packaging materials, since they are characterized by their broad effectiveness to inhibit molds, yeast, and many bacteria growth in food. Potassium sorbate, white to slightly yellow crystalline powder, is the potassium salt of sorbic acid and is much more soluble in water than the acid. Potassium sorbate will releases back sorbic acid if dissolved in water. It is effective up to pH 6.5 but effectiveness increases as the pH decreases. The lower the pH value of the product the lower amount of Sorbic Acid or Potassium Sorbate is needed for preservation.

Potassium Sorbate is used as a mold, bacterial and yeast inhibitor and as a fungistatic agent in foods. It is also used in cosmetics, pharmaceutical, tobacco and flavoring products. In wines, it is to prevent the secondary fermentation of residual sugar. It is used in coating to improve gloss. It is used as an intermediate to manufacture plasticizers and lubricants.. It is used as an additive in rubber industry to improve milling characteristics.

Uses :

Potassium sorbate has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; moisturizer; anti-aging; body wash/cleanser; facial cleanser; conditioner; shampoo; sunscreen spf 15 and above; styling gel/lotion; around-eye cream.

[ Date:2009-06-01 ]



Please feel free to for: Potassium Sorbate
Quotation (Potassium Sorbate price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),
New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

For more information of product, please send the email to sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com

Scan Comments

NO.1 From: Martek  Mr.Anthony / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
B&K company is the perfect choice for raw material supplier. It frees you from worry about Product's quality, and its price is very reasonable, what' s more, they are free shipping all over the world.

NO.2 From: GNC  Mr.Ryan / Manufacturer's Representative  E-mail: **********  
B&K is a member of Herbal Material Association, which means it take great responsibility to ensure and enhancing good quality health supplement products. It is a GMP (good manufacturing practice) compliant company.

NO.3 From: USANA  Mr.Alexander / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
We find that the product ingredient information is very comprehensive. Desides stating the source of the ingredients, B&K goes to the great length to provide the information and clinical studies of each ingredient used. This is a hallmark of high quality product and services of an excellent herbal raw material online store.

  There are  comments in all, and you can add a new comment now:
TITLE:      *
NAME:     *
Job Title:  
Company:  
E-MAIL:     *
ENQUIRY:     *
  

Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
The Price and Certificate of Analysis
Recommend
Hot products
B&K
Quick Search
Email Subscription
Related news
welcome to contact us
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?