Product name : Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
Properties :
It has an exotic, sweet smell and is slightly yellow in color. The therapeutic properties of ylang-ylang oil are antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative.
Botanical name : Cananga odorata
Characteristics and Application :
Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata var. genuina .It has a wonderfully balancing and stimulating effect on the skin, to correct sebum production and is also used to stimulate hair growth.Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation.
Ylang-ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic while the aphrodisiac qualities is useful for impotence and frigidity.
It is particularly useful with rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat, it can also help with reducing high blood pressure and useful for intestinal infections.
On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum, and has a stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth.
Uses :
Ylang Ylang has also been used in hair applications and for cosmetic and skin care; the Victorians used Ylang Ylang in Macassar oil for their hair. In the Molucca Islands, Ylang Ylang and Cucuma flowers are used to make an ointment for cosmetic and hair care and to protect against infections, fevers and skin disease.






Prev: 


