Product name : Rose Essence Oil
Botanical Name : Rosa damascena
Constituents : Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Farnesol, Esters, Rose Oxide, Limonene, Myrcene, Pinene
Color : Deep Red for the Absolute, Light Yellow for the Steam Distillate
Characteristics and Application :
Rose oil, meaning either rose otto (attar of rose, attar of roses) or rose absolute, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, with the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery. Even with their high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery.
Rosa damascena oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa damascena and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a fragrance ingredient and is known as rose oil, absolute and concrete.It has a deep yet fresh, rosy aroma, and the color of the oil ranges from clear to a pale yellow or with a greenish tint (while the absolute has a more reddish orange tint).
It has an extremely complex chemical composition with more than 300 separate compounds, but the main constituents are citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol, stearpoten plus traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenylacetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmethyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.
The main therapeutic properties for skincare are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrisant, depurative and a general tonic.It has excellent emollient and hydrating properties, which helps the skin to stay soft and properly moisturized and fight any dryness and dehydration. The stimulating action of it on the other hand is a boon for fighting aging and maintaining a soft, dewy and youthful complexion.
It is an extremely expensive ingredient to produce, as it takes about 4,000 kilograms (about 8,800 pounds) of flowers to yield 1 liter (about 33.81 fluid ounces) of rose otto or about 30 roses to yield one drop of oil.
The cicatrisant properties help with normal scar tissue formation - without any excess keloids or fibrous matter. The cicatrisant properties and its great antiseptic, antiviral and bactericidal properties, cause it to be a great ingredient to help heal the skin after any trauma and stress and help speed up healing in general.
The farnesol contained in the oil has bacteriostatic as well as exceptional dermatophile properties and is also very helpful in reducing broken capillaries and thread veins, as well as boosting poor circulation. This results in a more evenly colored complexion, that is well toned and healthy looking.
It also has great value when used to calm an irritated skin and in general promotes a younger looking skin with good tone, elasticity and color.
It is a soothing, non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient, and although gentle, has a profound effect on the quality of the skin when used.
Uses :
Depression, eczema, frigidity, mature skin, menopause, stress.






Prev: 


