Our customers from all around the world, including :

[   customers have already purchased this product. ]

Share |

Product name : Stearic Acid

IUPAC name : octadecanoic acid

CAS # :  57-11-4

Items                                Properties
Molecular formula          C18H36O2
Molar mass                     284.478 g/mol
Density                             0.847 g/cm3 at 70 °C
Melting point                   69.6 °C, 343 K, 157 °F
Boiling point                   383 °C, 656 K, 721 °F
Refractive index (nD)    1.4299
Appearance                   waxy solid

Characteristics and Application :

Stearic acid is a saturated fat that's mainly in animal products. It's also in some plant foods like chocolate.  It's very stable in storage and during frying.  A relatively large percentage of stearic acid consumed is converted to oleic acid (a monounsaturated fat). Stearic acid is used to form margarines, shortenings, spreads, and as a cream base for baked products.  Even though stearic acid is a saturated fat, studies have suggested that it has little effect on blood cholesterol levels, because such a high proportion is converted to oleic acid.

A natural fatty acid from palm and coconut oils that gives skin products their creamy texture.

Uses :

Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.

Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting.

Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate and glycol distearate, are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystalize under controlled conditions.

[ Date:2009-06-02 ]



Please feel free to for: Stearic Acid
Quotation (Stearic Acid price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),
New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

For more information of product, please send the email to sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com

Scan Comments

NO.1 From: Martek  Mr.Anthony / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
B&K company is the perfect choice for raw material supplier. It frees you from worry about Product's quality, and its price is very reasonable, what' s more, they are free shipping all over the world.

NO.2 From: GNC  Mr.Ryan / Manufacturer's Representative  E-mail: **********  
B&K is a member of Herbal Material Association, which means it take great responsibility to ensure and enhancing good quality health supplement products. It is a GMP (good manufacturing practice) compliant company.

NO.3 From: USANA  Mr.Alexander / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
We find that the product ingredient information is very comprehensive. Desides stating the source of the ingredients, B&K goes to the great length to provide the information and clinical studies of each ingredient used. This is a hallmark of high quality product and services of an excellent herbal raw material online store.

  There are  comments in all, and you can add a new comment now:
TITLE:      *
NAME:     *
Job Title:  
Company:  
E-MAIL:     *
ENQUIRY:     *
  

Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
The Price and Certificate of Analysis
Recommend
Hot products
B&K
Quick Search
Email Subscription
Related news
welcome to contact us
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?