Product name : Stearyl Alcohol
Other names : Octadecyl alcohol; stearyl alcohol;1-octadecanol;Octadecanol; 1-Hydroxyoctadecane; n-Octadecanol; Octadecan-1-ol; Stearol; Stearic alcohol; Octadécane-1-ol (French);
CAS # : 112-92-5
Items Properties
Molecular formula C18H38O /CH3(CH2)16CH2OH
Molar mass 270.49 g/mol
Appearance white solid granules or flakes
Odor with a faint odor
Density 0.812 g/cm³
Melting point 59.4-59.8 °C
Boiling point 210 °C at 15 mmHg (~2 kPa)
Solubility in water Insoluble
Characteristics and Application :
Stearyl alcohol is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics.
The ingredient is found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products.
Stearyl Alcohol helps to form emulsions and prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. The ingredient also reduces the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Stearyl Alcohol act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.
Uses :
It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.