Our customers from all around the world, including :

[   customers have already purchased this product. ]

Product name : Sorbitan Stearate

Synonyms :  D-Glucitol, anhydro-, monooctadecanoate; Anhydrosorbitol Stearate; Sorbitan, monooctadecanoate; Sorbitan Monostearate; 

CAS # :  1338-41-6

Items                              Properties
Molecular formula        C24H46O6
Molar mass                   430.62 g/mol
Melting point                  56 - 58  °C
Boiling point                  > 100 °C
Appearance                  white to tan-colored solids.
Solucility                        soluble in hot water ;soluble in mineral oil and ethyl acetae
Flash point                    > 400 °C
HLB Value                     5
 
Characteristics and Application :

Nonionic surfactants are surface active agents which do not dissociate into ions in aqueous solutions, unlike anionic surfactants which have a negative charge and cationic surfactants which have a positive charge in aqueous solution. Nonionic surfactants are more widely used as detergents than ionic surfactants because anionic surfactants are insoluble in many hard water and cationic surfactants are considered to be poor cleaners. In addition to detergency, nonionic surfactants show excellent solvency, low foam properties and chemical stability. It is thought that nonionic surfactants are mild on the skin even at high loadings and long-term exposure. The hydrophilic group of nonionic surfactants is a polymerized alkene oxide (water soluble polyether with 10 to 100 units length typically). They are prepared by polymerization of ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, and butylene oxide in the same molecule. Depending on the ratio and order of oxide addition, together with the number of carbon atoms which vary the chemical and physical properties, nonionic surfactant is used as a wetting agent, a detergent, or an emulsifier. Nonionic surfactants include alcohol ethoxylates, alkylphenol ethoxylates, phenol ethoxylates, amide ethoxylates, glyceride ethoxylates (soya bean oil and caster oil ethoxylates), fatty acid ethoxylates, and fatty amine ethoxylates. Another commercially significant nonionic surfactants are the alkyl glycosides in which the hydrophilic groups are sugars (polysaccharides).

In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitan Stearate is used in a variety of products including skin care products, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, eye makeup and other makeup.Sorbitan Stearate as surfactant - emulsifying agents.

Uses :

Sorbitan Stearate has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; moisturizer; anti-aging; sunscreen spf 15 and above; foundation; hair color and bleaching; around-eye cream; other products with spf; facial cleanser; anti-itch/rash cream.

[ Date:2009-06-02 ]



Please feel free to for: Sorbitan Stearate
Quotation (Sorbitan Stearate price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),
New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

For more information of product, please send the email to sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com

Scan Comments

NO.1 From: Martek  Mr.Anthony / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
B&K company is the perfect choice for raw material supplier. It frees you from worry about Product's quality, and its price is very reasonable, what' s more, they are free shipping all over the world.

NO.2 From: GNC  Mr.Ryan / Manufacturer's Representative  E-mail: **********  
B&K is a member of Herbal Material Association, which means it take great responsibility to ensure and enhancing good quality health supplement products. It is a GMP (good manufacturing practice) compliant company.

NO.3 From: USANA  Mr.Alexander / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
We find that the product ingredient information is very comprehensive. Desides stating the source of the ingredients, B&K goes to the great length to provide the information and clinical studies of each ingredient used. This is a hallmark of high quality product and services of an excellent herbal raw material online store.

  There are  comments in all, and you can add a new comment now:
TITLE:      *
NAME:     *
Job Title:  
Company:  
E-MAIL:     *
ENQUIRY:     *
  

Consignmentnote

  Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.

  Peter Alexander, USA, order No.:SE806907 has been shipped.

  Darren Brown, GB, order No.:SE806911 has been shipped.

  Yehudi Ben, USA, order No.:SE806942 has been shipped.

  Xavier naidoo, ES, order No.:SE806939 has been shipped.

  Trevor Wright, IT, order No.:SE806969 has been shipped.

  Xavier Scott, USA, order No.:SE806949 has been shipped.

  Wythe Gino, FR, order No.:SE806937 has been shipped.

  Dick Gaby, DE, order No.:SE806958 has been shipped.

  Derrick, DE, order No.:SE807039 has been shipped.

  Xenos Timothy, USA, order No.:SE807136 has been shipped.

  Ximen Vern, USA, order No.:SE807145 has been shipped.

  Udeh Vernon, KR, order No.:SE807255 has been shipped.

  Ulrich Warren, KR, order No.:SE807265 has been shipped.

  Leif Stuart, MY, order No.:SE807368 has been shipped.

  Lynn Randall, MY, order No.:SE807439 has been shipped.

  Louis Patrick, USA, order No.:SE807440 has been shipped.

  Levi Matthew, USA, order No.:SE807521 has been shipped.

  Dana Lorin, USA, order No.:SE807611 has been shipped.

  York green, GB, order No.:SE807739 has been shipped.

Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?