Product name : Lauroyl Lysine
Description :
·Lauroyl Lysine is derived from lauric acid and L-lysine. It is insoluble in all kinds of solvents, except for strong acidic and alkaline solutions. Its hydrophobic characteristic improves makeup water resistant, reduces perspiration and improves the flow and spread of oil/power mixture.
·Anti-oxidation effect, which aids skin protection.
·Reducing electrostatic on hair or skin and lower the frictional coefficient which minimize combing friction.
·Leaves smooth and silky sensation on skin.
·The lowest frictional coefficient than others, such as talc.
·Quite suitable for cosmetic product because the structure giving a very smooth, soft and silky feeling.
Characteristics and Application :
Lauroyl Lysine is an Amino Acid derivative that is made from natural coconut fatty acid (coconut oil). It is most often used as a hair and skin conditioning agent, although it is also used in the formulation of products by contributing to a product’s texture by helping to gel solvents (Source). According to a study published in Cosmetics and Toiletries in 2003, Lauroyl Lysine is not only useful in binding hair and skin conditioners or other cream or gel products, but eye shadows and powder-based products as well.
Some studies that shown that the Lysine component in Lauroyl Lysine can also be useful in the treatment (but not cure) of coldsores because in inhibits the reproduction of the Herpes virus, according to Health911.
Use :
Lauroyl Lysine has reported used in the following product types: eye shadow; facial powder; lipstick; foundation; blush; other products with spf; bronzer/highlighter; concealer; other product with spf; mascara.
Safety Measures :
There are no safety warnings for the use of Lauroyl Lysine in beauty products or cosmetics. The Environmental Working Group has given it a 100% safety rating and there are no adverse side effects listed for its use.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.