Product name : Pentaerythrityl Tetraoleate
Trade name : PureSyn 4E68
IUPAC name : [3-[(Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]oxy-2,2-bis[[(Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]oxymethyl]propyl] (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
CAS # : 19321-40-5
Molecular Formula : C77H140O8
Molecular Weight : 1193.930700 g/mol
Characteristics and Application :
‘PureSyn’, derives its name from being one of the most “pure” bases for the formulating Cosmetic Chemist to work with, and from being “syn”thesised rather than being refined. The result is one of the most versatile ranges of cosmetic base oils to be launched in recent times. Applications range from skin care & hair care products, to body washes, and shaving oils. With a viscosity range from as thin as water to as thick as a gel these clear and bright liquids, provide the formulator with the ability to impart a unique feel to their formulation that will differentiate their products from their competitors’. Pitched at the top end of the market the “PureSyn” brand is now a household name to Cosmetic Chemists the world over.
Ester-based oil,Mild, non-allergenic,can be used in cosmetics, cream and gel etc.Give skin perfect feeling, non-stick finish, Imparts a non greasy.Can choose a different product requirements based on viscosity.






Prev: 


