Product name : MARCOL 82
Chemical name : Paraffinum Liquidum
CAS # : 8042-47-5
Items Properties
Appearance Clear and Bright
Kinematic Viscosity @ 40ºC, mm²/s 14.5-17.5
Dynamic Viscosity @ 20ºC, mPa.s 27-37
Density @ 15ºC, kg/m³ 845-858
Density @ 20ºC, kg/m³ 842-855
Pour Point, ºC 6 Max.
Flash Point, ºC 182 Min.
Refractive Index, nD²º 1.464-1.470
Characteristics and Application :
Marcol 82 is a purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons. It is a colourless, transparent oily liquid and is essentially odourless and tasteless. It is obtained from petroleum through several refining stages, including an ultimate purification by catalytic hydrogenation.
Marcol 82 is manufactured to exceed the purity requirements of the Pharmacopoeias. Due to its superior chemical inertness, it demonstrates better colour and oxidative stability than most mineral and vegetable oils, when stored and used under controlled conditions.
Highly refined and purified,high stability.Can be used for milk fat, hair oil, lipstick, facial oils, skin care oils, sunscreen lotion, baby oil, ointment and vanishing cream, such as the base oil softener.
Uses :
Marcol 82 is widely used as a component of a great variety of cosmetic products:
·Emollients and moisturisers (cleansing oils and milks, body lotions and creams, suntan lotions and milk, make-up powders)
·Baby products (shampoos, baby oils, bath oils)
·Hair care products (hot oil treatments, gels, scalp pomades)
·Neutral and protective diluents for other cosmetic ingredients such as essential oils
·Other applications such as bath cubes, anti-perspirant and deodorant sticks.
Marcol 82 provides many practical advantages to the formulation specialist:
·Excellent skin compatibility, very low irritancy and no comedogenicity
·Very good balance between resistance to bacteria and final biodegradability, with minimal environmental impact.






Prev: 


