Product name : Tocopheryl Acetate
Other names : Tocopherol acetate;Vitamin E acetate
CAS # : 58-95-7
Items Properties
Molecular formula C31H52O3
Molar mass 472.743 g/mol
Density 0.950 g/cm³
Melting point 2.5-3.5 °C
Boiling point 200-220 °C at 0.1 mmHg
Characteristics and Application :
Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams.
Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Tocopheryl acetate is used in the formulation of lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, hair conditioners, and many other products.
Uses :
Tocopheryl Acetate has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; lipstick; moisturizer; anti-aging; sunscreen spf 15 and above ; lip gloss; other products with spf; foundation; conditioner; facial cleanser.






Prev:
Scott Alba, USA, order No.:SE806901 has been shipped.