Our customers from all around the world, including :
B&K Technology >> Antibacterial >> Phenoxyethanol

[   customers have already purchased this product. ]

Product name : Phenoxyethanol

Other names : Phenoxyethanol;Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether;Phenoxytolarosol;Dowanol EP / EPH;Emery 6705;Rose ether;1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane;β-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether;Phenyl cellosolve

CAS # : 122-99-6

Items                            Properties
Molecular formula      C8H10O2 / C6H5OCH2CH2OH
Molar mass                 138.16 g/mol
Appearance                 Colourless oily liquid
Density                         1.102 g/cm3
Melting point                11 - 13 °C
Boiling point                247 °C
Flash point                  113 °C (closed cup)
Solubility in water       2.5% at 20 C (completely soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol, glycerol)

Characteristics and Application :

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis. It is moderately soluble in water. It is used as an anesthetic in the aquaculture of some fish.

Phenoxyethanol is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered o­ne of the less irritating o­nes to use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. It is a weak biocide, most active against Gram-negative bacteria. It is always used in combination with other preservatives. In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with phenoxyethanol for activity. If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria. It is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. It is stable up to 85C and useful from pH 3-10. It is a free-flowing liquid that can be added easily to most formulations. It is an excellent solvent for parabens and other preservatives. It is typically used at 0.1%.

Uses :

Phenoxyethanol has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; moisturizer; anti-aging; sunscreen spf 15 and above; mascara; facial cleanser; foundation; other products with spf; body wash/cleanser; exfoliant/scrub.

[ Date:2009-05-31 ]



Please feel free to for: Phenoxyethanol
Quotation (Phenoxyethanol price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),
New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

For more information of product, please send the email to sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com

Scan Comments

NO.1 From: Martek  Mr.Anthony / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
B&K company is the perfect choice for raw material supplier. It frees you from worry about Product's quality, and its price is very reasonable, what' s more, they are free shipping all over the world.

NO.2 From: GNC  Mr.Ryan / Manufacturer's Representative  E-mail: **********  
B&K is a member of Herbal Material Association, which means it take great responsibility to ensure and enhancing good quality health supplement products. It is a GMP (good manufacturing practice) compliant company.

NO.3 From: USANA  Mr.Alexander / Vice-President  E-mail: **********  
We find that the product ingredient information is very comprehensive. Desides stating the source of the ingredients, B&K goes to the great length to provide the information and clinical studies of each ingredient used. This is a hallmark of high quality product and services of an excellent herbal raw material online store.

  There are  comments in all, and you can add a new comment now:
TITLE:      *
NAME:     *
Job Title:  
Company:  
E-MAIL:     *
ENQUIRY:     *
  

Contact us
Addr:0805, No.24, Dongming Rd, Xiamen, China.
Tel:+86-592-5158095
Fax:+86-592-3761310
Contact: David Lin
Post Code: 361004
E-mail:
sales@cosmetic-ingredient.com
Working Time: 8:30--18:00(GMT+8), Monday--Friday
The Price and Certificate of Analysis
Recommend
Hot products
B&K
Quick Search
Email Subscription
Related news
welcome to contact us
Homepage | About us | Products | News | Service | Price&COA | FAQ | Online Enquiry | Contact us
What's we offer?