Product name : Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
IUPAC Name : 3-iodoprop-2-ynyl N-butylcarbamate
CAS # : 85045-09-6 / 55406-53-6
Chemical Formula : C8H12INO2
Molecular Weight : 281.090850 g/mol
Characteristics and Application :
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, also known as IPBC, is a white or slightly off-white crystalline powder that contains iodine. It is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal-care products.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate prevents or retards bacterial growth, thereby protecting cosmetics and personal-care products from spoilage.
Use :
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; sunscreen spf 15 and above; moisturizer; styling gel/lotion; anti-aging; facial cleanser; shampoo; body wash/cleanser; conditioner; other products with spf.
Safety :
The safety of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient at concentrations less than or equal to 0.1%. Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate should not be used in products intended to be aerosolized.






Prev: 


