Product name : Bisabolol
Other names : α-(-)-bisabolol & Levomenol
Specification : 95% min
Detection methods : HPLC
Botanical Name : Matricaria recutita/German chamomile
Items Properties
Molecular formula C15H26O
Molar mass 222.37 g/mol
Density 0.92 g/cm3
Boiling point 153 °C at 12 mmHg
Appearance Clear and viscous liquid, colorless to pale yellow
odor Pleasant and sweet, a delicate floral note
Solubility Soluble in ethanol, mineral and synthetic oils. Completely soluble in absolute alcohol.
Characteristics :
Bisabolol is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol. It is a colorless viscous oil that is the primary constituent of the essential oil from German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Myoporum grassifolium. It is almost insoluble in water and glycerin, but well soluble in ethanol. The enantiomer, α-(+)-bisabolol, is also found naturally but is rare. Synthetic bisabolol is usually a racemic mixture of the two, α-(±)-bisabolol.
It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties.
Application :
Bisabolol has great anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, which makes it a natural ingredient to use in skincare products. It also contains anti-bacterial as well as anti-fungal properties.
It has been used for hundreds of years in medicinal applications. This naturally occurring ingredient is used to help accelerate the healing process of the skin, and is used confidently on sensitive skins ,and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient.
Alpha Bisabolol helps administer active ingredients transdermally by enhancing skin penetration. Bisabolol is also found in some lotions for reducing wrinkles and acne.






Prev: 


