Product name : Ambre Oceane
Chemical name(INCI) : Water/Aqua-Pelvetia Canaliculata Extract
Category : Anti-Wrinkle
Cosmetic benefits :
· Mimics natural hormone activity in mature skin.
· Anti-ageing for mature skins
· Regulates physiological balance
· Anti-wrinkle
· Dermis densifier
Properties :
· Exhibits DHEA-like properties
DHEA-like effect in terms of :
>Stimulation of proteoglycans and collagen synthesis
>Inhibition of MMP3(stromylesin)
>Inhibition of MDA release
· Reduces Oxidative Stress (Reduced MDA levels)
· Increases Proteoglycan Synthesis
· Increases Collagen Synthesis
· Increases Cellular Proliferation
· Inhibits expression of Metalloproteinases responsible for degradation of the ECM
· Reduces wrinkles
Characteristics and Application :
DHEA is a natural hormone made primarily by the adrenal or stress glands. DHEA and cortisol are the bodys long-acting stress hormones and are antagonistic to each other. DHEA has an anabolic or building influence, whereas cortisol has a catabolic or tearing down effect on the body. Both of these effects are essential and these two hormones must be in proper balance for optimal health.
When subjected to prolonged stress, the body prefers to make increasingly greater amounts of cortisol and less DHEA, which results in acceleration of the ageing process. Synthesis of Extra Cellular Matrix components (elastin, collagen, GAGS etc.) is reduced and protein breakdown is increased, leading to skin sagging & wrinkles. Even after the stress is removed, these hormones may not return to normal levels, but instead, may remain in the stress response mode with high cortisol and low DHEA output. As we age the we are subjected to more stress , resulting in lower levels of DHEA.
To help overcome these effects on the skin, We offers Ambre Oceane, an extract of Pelvetia Canaliculata. This small amber coloured seaweed is harvested at Springtime during its reproductive cycle when its levels of growth factors and isofavones are at their peak. A paraben free version, Ambre Oceane SPE, is also available.
Plant origin : Pelvetia canaliculata
Aspect : Liquid
Recommended concentration(solubility type) : 1%(water)






Prev: 


